This web site is owned and operated by Absolute Baby (ABN 20 679 516 394) and will be referred to as “we”, “our” and “us” in this Privacy Policy. By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy of www.absolutebaby.com.au (the “web site”), which is set out on this web site page. The Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information and sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the web site or directly from you

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the web site.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

  1. Type of personal information collected
    Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  2. Collection and use of personal information
    We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and marketing.
  3. Disclosure of personal information
    We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information. We do not disclose or sell your private & confidential information too overseas parties.
  4. Access to and correction of personal information
    We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date.
    Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988.  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
    Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.
  5. Complaints about breach
    If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.
  6. Unsubscribe
    To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below or follow the unsubscribe link provided with emails.
  7. Storage and Security
    We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our web site, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.
    In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.
  8. Links to other sites
    We provide links to Web sites outside of our web site, as well as to third party Web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement.
  9. Problems or questions or notice
    If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web site, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint or wish to be removed from our database, please contact us at Absolute Baby PO Box 3231, Red Hill Rockhampton Qld 4701 or email info@absolutebaby.com.au
  10. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site; http://www.privacy.gov.au/